CONMEBOL Libertadores (2023)
Tuesday, 04 April 2023@22:00
Matchday 1
Matchday 1
1st half
25'
E. Triverio (Penalty)
26'
35'
E. Triverio (assist by L. Ursino)
45+1'
45+2'
2nd half
48'
G. Castillo (assist by J. Arrascaita)
55'
55'
58'
(Penalty) L. Beltrán
66'
67'
75'
81'
81'
84'
Match officials
Referee
Assistant 1
Assistant 2
Fourth official
The Strongest (2-7-1)
13
G. Vizcarra
Goalkeeper
Goalkeeper
22
G. Castillo
Defender
Defender
19
C. Roca
Defender
Defender
5
A. Jusino
Midfielder
Midfielder
10
M. Ortega
Midfielder
Midfielder
8
L. Ursino
Midfielder
Midfielder
30
J. Arrascaita
Midfielder
Midfielder
6
A. Quiroga
Midfielder
Midfielder
21
E. Isnaldo
Midfielder
Midfielder
23
J. Chura
Midfielder
Midfielder
11
E. Triverio
Attacker
Attacker
Coach:
Ismael Rescalvo
Substitutes
18
F. Quaglio
-
-
1
L. Banegas
Goalkeeper
Goalkeeper
12
J. Careaga
Goalkeeper
Goalkeeper
7
S. Torres
Defender
Defender
20
J. García
Midfielder
Midfielder
15
S. Claure
Midfielder
Midfielder
2
J. Carrasco
Midfielder
Midfielder
24
C. Robles
Midfielder
Midfielder
25
M. Somoya
Midfielder
Midfielder
9
J. Arias
Attacker
Attacker
32
J. López
Attacker
Attacker
26
G. Sotomayor
Attacker
Attacker
River Plate (3-5-2)
1
F. Armani
Goalkeeper
Goalkeeper
17
P. Díaz
Defender
Defender
23
E. Mammana
Defender
Defender
15
M. Herrera
Defender
Defender
13
E. Díaz
Midfielder
Midfielder
24
E. Pérez
Midfielder
Midfielder
29
R. Aliendro
Midfielder
Midfielder
8
A. Palavecino
Midfielder
Midfielder
26
J. Paradela
Midfielder
Midfielder
18
L. Beltrán
Attacker
Attacker
36
P. Solari
Attacker
Attacker
Coach:
M. Demichelis
Substitutes
33
E. Centurión
Goalkeeper
Goalkeeper
14
L. González Pírez
Defender
Defender
2
R. Rojas
Defender
Defender
4
J. Maidana
Defender
Defender
30
E. Gómez
Defender
Defender
20
M. Casco
Defender
Defender
10
I. Fernández
Midfielder
Midfielder
21
E. Barco
Midfielder
Midfielder
7
M. Suárez
Attacker
Attacker
31
S. Simón
Attacker
Attacker
9
M. Borja
Attacker
Attacker
25
S. Rondón
Attacker
Attacker
84'
There is a substitution for The Strongest. G. Sotomayor will take part of the match, replacing E. Triverio.
83'
The referee J. Valenzuela authorizes a substitution and J. Arias (The Strongest) will replace L. Ursino.
81'
M. Demichelis (River Plate) has decided to make a substitution, with S. Rondón replacing L. Beltrán.
81'
There is a substitution for River Plate. E. Barco will take part of the match, replacing A. Palavecino.
75'
There is a substitution for The Strongest. J. López will take part of the match, replacing E. Isnaldo.
67'
I. Fernández (River Plate) sees a yellow card from the referee J. Valenzuela.
67'
M. Demichelis (River Plate) has decided to make a substitution, with M. Borja replacing P. Solari.
67'
Ismael Rescalvo (The Strongest) has decided to make a substitution, with C. Robles replacing M. Ortega.
66'
There is a substitution for The Strongest. S. Torres will take part of the match, replacing J. Chura.
66'
GOOOOOAL!!! River Plate scores from the penalty spot with L. Beltrán.
58'
E. Díaz (River Plate) is booked by the referee J. Valenzuela.
55'
M. Demichelis (River Plate) has decided to make a substitution, with S. Simón replacing J. Paradela.
55'
The referee J. Valenzuela authorizes a substitution and I. Fernández (River Plate) will replace E. Pérez.
48'
GOOOOOAL!!! G. Castillo scores for The Strongest and was assisted by J. Arrascaita.
45+2'
The referee J. Valenzuela shows a yellow card to E. Triverio (The Strongest).
45+1'
L. Ursino (The Strongest) received a yellow card from the referee. He has to be very careful for the rest of the match.
35'
GOOOOOAL!!! The Strongest scores with E. Triverio, this time the assistant is L. Ursino.
26'
J. Valenzuela considers that E. Pérez (River Plate) deserves a yellow card.
25'
GOOOOOAL!!! E. Triverio scores a penalty for The Strongest.
Last H2H matches
28.06.23
River Plate
The Strongest
2
0
FT
04.04.23
The Strongest
River Plate
3
1
FT
06.04.16
River Plate
The Strongest
6
0
FT
16.03.16
The Strongest
River Plate
1
1
FT
05.04.01
The Strongest
River Plate
4
1
FT
22.02.01
River Plate
The Strongest
5
1
FT
03.09.82
River Plate
The Strongest
4
1
FT
27.07.82
The Strongest
River Plate
1
0
FT
* Last 15 matches (if available) between The Strongest and River Plate.
Last H2H matches (with The Strongest as host)
04.04.23
The Strongest
River Plate
3
1
FT
16.03.16
The Strongest
River Plate
1
1
FT
05.04.01
The Strongest
River Plate
4
1
FT
27.07.82
The Strongest
River Plate
1
0
FT
* Last 15 matches (if available) between The Strongest and River Plate with The Strongest as host team.
The Strongest
Total
Home
Away
Matches played
8
4 (50.00%)
4 (50.00%)
Wins
3
3 (100.00%)
0 (0.00%)
Draws
1
1 (100.00%)
0 (0.00%)
Losses
4
0 (0.00%)
4 (100.00%)
Goals for
11
9 (81.82%)
2 (18.18%)
Goals against
20
3 (15.00%)
17 (85.00%)
* Stats from all matches played between The Strongest and River Plate, under The Strongest perspective
River Plate
Total
Home
Away
Matches played
8
4 (50.00%)
4 (50.00%)
Wins
4
4 (100.00%)
0 (0.00%)
Draws
1
0 (0.00%)
1 (100.00%)
Losses
3
0 (0.00%)
3 (100.00%)
Goals for
20
17 (85.00%)
3 (15.00%)
Goals against
11
2 (18.18%)
9 (81.82%)
* Stats from all matches played between The Strongest and River Plate, under River Plate perspective
The Strongest form
Overall
14.03.24
Real Tomayapo
The Strongest
2
0
FT
10.03.24
The Strongest
Bolívar
2
1
FT
02.03.24
The Strongest
Real Tomayapo
2
1
FT
28.02.24
San Antonio Bulo Bulo
The Strongest
5
1
FT
25.02.24
Bolívar
The Strongest
4
4
FT
21.02.24
The Strongest
Santa Cruz
3
0
FT
21.01.24
Sport Boys
The Strongest
3
1
FT
10.12.23
The Strongest
Jorge Wilstermann
0
2
FT
06.12.23
The Strongest
Nacional Potosí
1
0
FT
02.12.23
Jorge Wilstermann
The Strongest
1
1
FT
Home
10.03.24
The Strongest
Bolívar
2
1
FT
02.03.24
The Strongest
Real Tomayapo
2
1
FT
21.02.24
The Strongest
Santa Cruz
3
0
FT
10.12.23
The Strongest
Jorge Wilstermann
0
2
FT
06.12.23
The Strongest
Nacional Potosí
1
0
FT
26.11.23
The Strongest
Always Ready
1
1
FT
11.11.23
The Strongest
Gran Mamoré
8
0
FT
24.08.23
The Strongest
Royal Pari
3
2
FT
13.08.23
The Strongest
Santa Cruz
4
0
FT
09.08.23
The Strongest
Aurora
0
1
FT
* The Strongest's last 10 matches overall and as host team.
River Plate form
Overall
22.03.24
Independiente Rivadavia
River Plate
4
0
FT
17.03.24
River Plate
Gimnasia La Plata
3
1
FT
14.03.24
River Plate
Estudiantes
2
1
FT
09.03.24
Independiente
River Plate
1
1
FT
07.03.24
River Plate
Independiente Rivadavia
2
0
FT
03.03.24
Talleres de Córdoba
River Plate
2
2
FT
25.02.24
River Plate
Boca Juniors
1
1
FT
18.02.24
River Plate
Banfield
1
1
FT
15.02.24
Atlético Tucumán
River Plate
0
0
FT
11.02.24
Deportivo Riestra
River Plate
0
3
FT
Away
22.03.24
Independiente Rivadavia
River Plate
4
0
FT
09.03.24
Independiente
River Plate
1
1
FT
03.03.24
Talleres de Córdoba
River Plate
2
2
FT
15.02.24
Atlético Tucumán
River Plate
0
0
FT
11.02.24
Deportivo Riestra
River Plate
0
3
FT
01.02.24
Barracas Central
River Plate
0
2
FT
18.01.24
Monterrey
River Plate
1
1
FT
23.12.23
Rosario Central
River Plate
0
2
FT
15.11.23
Colo Colo
River Plate
2
2
FT
11.11.23
Rosario Central
River Plate
3
1
FT
* River Plate's last 10 matches overall and as away team.